The True Cost of Living in Ann Arbor, Michigan (2026 Relocation Guide)

by Tru Living Group LLC

Ann Arbor routinely headlines national rankings as one of the best places to live, raise a family, and retire in the entire country. With the world-class University of Michigan campus, the flagship Michigan Medicine healthcare system, and a booming tech and automotive mobility startup sector, the quality of life here is virtually unmatched in the Midwest.

However, moving here without understanding the local cost structure can lead to immediate budget shock. Between high single-family housing demand, grocery bills for clean organic eating, and Michigan’s unique uncapped property tax structure, your monthly balance sheet will look very different in Washtenaw County than it does in other parts of the country.

If you are planning a move in 2026, here is the unvarnished breakdown of what it actually costs to live in Ann Arbor—from housing and utilities to the exact annual household income you need to comfortably buy a home here.

⚡ Quick Takeaways (TL;DR)

  • Housing Costs: The median single-family home price in Ann Arbor sits around $650,000, with well-priced homes going under contract in 15 to 30 days. Entry-level townhomes and condos average $320,000 to $350,000.

  • The Income Threshold: Using the standard 28/36 qualifying ratio, a household needs a gross annual income of roughly $209,000 to comfortably afford the median $650,000 home. Currently, only about 16% of Ann Arbor households earn above $200,000, creating tight affordability dynamics.

  • The Michigan Tax Trap: Property taxes in Michigan uncap upon purchase. In the City of Ann Arbor, homestead property taxes sit at roughly 53 mills (an effective ~2.5% of purchase value), which adds over $16,800/year to your escrow payment on a $650K home.

  • The Township Arbitrage: You can stay within the Ann Arbor school district while living in surrounding townships like Superior, Scio, or Lodi, dropping your effective tax rate closer to 1.99% and keeping nearly $4,000 a year in your pocket.

  • Everyday Living: Expect monthly utilities to run between $200 and $300 for gas and electric, with high-speed fiber internet running $80 to $100/month. Families prioritizing clean, organic, and pasture-raised food spend between $1,800 and $2,000/month on groceries.


At-a-Glance: Ann Arbor Monthly Living Cost Breakdown

Budget Category Estimated Monthly Cost (Family of 4) Local Context & Practical Details
Housing (Median Home Mortgage) $4,800 – $5,100 / mo Based on $650K purchase with 20% down, including uncapped city taxes & insurance
Gas & Electric Utilities $200 – $300 / mo DTE Energy heating/cooling; slightly higher during sub-freezing January peaks
Water & Municipal Sewer $80 – $120 / mo City of Ann Arbor municipal utility bill (Townships utilize private well & septic)
High-Speed Fiber Internet $80 – $100 / mo Gigabit symmetrical speeds via AT&T Fiber, Frontier, or Xfinity Gigabit
Groceries (Clean / Organic) $1,800 – $2,000 / mo Shopping Whole Foods, Trader Joe's, Plum Market, and the Saturday Farmers Market
Groceries (Standard USDA) $1,100 – $1,350 / mo Shopping conventional regional grocers like Meijer, Kroger, and Busch's

Watch: Is Ann Arbor Expensive?

The Housing Reality: Single-Family Homes vs. Condos

Housing is the single largest line item in any Ann Arbor relocation budget. The city operates under high structural demand driven by medical staff from Michigan Medicine, academic faculty, and tech professionals from Ann Arbor SPARK.

  • Single-Family Detached Homes: For an updated 3-to-4-bedroom colonial or craftsman in core residential neighborhoods (like Burns Park, Water Hill, or Eberwhite), median prices benchmark at $650,000. Homes priced precisely at fair market value generate multiple offers within 10 to 15 days.

  • Condos & Townhomes: If you are downsizing, purchasing a residency home, or entering the market as a first-time buyer, condos offer an accessible entry point averaging $320,000 to $350,000. Downtown high-rise luxury units command higher prices per square foot, while perimeter complexes provide quick bus transit to North Campus and medical facilities.

Utilities & Groceries: The Real Day-to-Day Numbers

Everyday operational expenses in Ann Arbor mirror other established northern metropolitan markets, with distinct local nuances:

Heating, Cooling & Internet

  • DTE Energy (Gas & Electric): Summer cooling and winter furnace heating average $200 to $300 per month for a 2,200-square-foot home. Energy-efficient builds with modern insulation sit at the lower end of that spectrum.

  • Connectivity: Ann Arbor has strong fiber infrastructure. True symmetrical gigabit connections from AT&T Fiber, Frontier, or Comcast run roughly $80 to $100 per month, accommodating multi-person remote work video calls without latency.

The Organic Grocery Reality

The USDA baseline food plan estimates a family of four spends between $567 and $1,296 per month. However, Ann Arbor has an active health-conscious culture with high demand for pasture-raised, grass-fed, and organic food.

With two Whole Foods locations, Trader Joe’s, Plum Market, and the historic Kerrytown Farmers Market, families eating clean labels routinely budget closer to $1,800 to $2,000 per month. Conventional grocers like Meijer, Kroger, and Target offer standard staple budgets if preferred.

The Michigan Property Tax Trap: Uncapping Explained

Property taxes are where out-of-state buyers make their most expensive financial assumptions. If you browse online real estate portals and use the listed property tax figure in your budget calculations, you are likely looking at the seller's artificially capped tax bill from years ago.

How Proposal A Works

Under Michigan's Proposal A, property taxes for an existing homeowner are capped to the rate of inflation or 5% annually, whichever is less. However, the moment a home transfers ownership, taxes uncap. The property's Taxable Value resets to the State Equalized Value (SEV)—approximately 50% of the true cash purchase price—multiplied by the municipality's millage rate.

[ City of Ann Arbor Property Tax Example: $650,000 Purchase ]

* Taxable Value (50% SEV): $325,000
* Homestead Rate (PRE): ~52.88 Mills (Effective ~2.5% of Market Value)
* Annual Homestead Tax Bill: ~$16,826 / year (~$1,402 / month in escrow)

* Non-Homestead Rate (Rental / Second Home): ~68.8 Mills (Effective ~3.3% of Market Value)
* Annual Non-Homestead Tax Bill: ~$21,880 / year (~$1,823 / month in escrow)

The Township Arbitrage Hack

You do not have to pay 53 mills to enjoy the Ann Arbor school system. Surrounding townships—such as Superior, Scio, Lodi, and Ann Arbor Township—often share school district boundaries while operating under substantially lower municipal millages.

For the exact same $650,000 purchase price in Superior Township:

  • Township Homestead Tax (PRE): ~1.99% of purchase value = $12,974 per year.

  • Annual Tax Savings: You save approximately $3,852 per year ($321/month back in cash flow) while maintaining full access to the Ann Arbor lifestyle.

How Much Do You Need to Make to Live in Ann Arbor?

To evaluate affordability, lenders look at the classic 28/36 Rule:

  • Front-End Ratio (28%): Housing costs (principal, interest, taxes, and homeowners insurance) should not exceed 28% of gross household income.

  • Back-End Ratio (36%): Total debt payments (housing + student loans, car payments, credit cards) should not exceed 36% of gross income.

The Math on the $650,000 Median Home

  1. Total Monthly PITI Payment: On a $650,000 purchase with 20% down ($130,000), current interest rates, and uncapped city taxes plus hazard insurance, the all-in monthly payment totals approximately $4,879 per month.

  2. Monthly Gross Income Required:

    $$\$4,879 \div 0.28 = \$17,425 \text{ gross income per month}$$
  3. Annual Household Income Required:

    $$\$17,425 \times 12 = \mathbf{\$209,100 \text{ per year}}$$

Across Ann Arbor’s roughly 53,000 households, approximately 8,500 families (about 16% of the city) earn $200,000 or more annually. This gap explains why many dual-income professionals choose surrounding "Ann Arbor Orbit" communities like Saline, Dexter, and Brighton, where lower purchase prices and reduced township millages provide greater financial flexibility.


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Is Ann Arbor more expensive than the national average?

Yes. Ann Arbor's overall cost of living sits approximately 15% to 20% higher than the national average, primarily driven by single-family housing prices and property tax millages. Utility and grocery expenses track closer to standard Midwestern regional averages.

What is the average household income in Ann Arbor?

The median household income in Ann Arbor is roughly $78,000 annually. However, because purchasing a median single-family home requires a household income of approximately $209,000, there is a pronounced divide between student/service renter households and home-owning professionals.

Are property taxes lower outside the Ann Arbor city limits?

Yes. Moving just past the municipal border into surrounding townships (such as Superior, Scio, Lodi, or Pittsfield) significantly lowers your annual property tax millage rate while retaining access to Ann Arbor public schools and short commute corridors.

Understanding the numbers before you start touring homes ensures your transition to Washtenaw County is comfortable and financially sound. Ann Arbor remains one of the most rewarding places to live in the United States, offering safety, top-tier schools, and career growth—provided you plan for the true cost of ownership from day one.

Planning a Move to Ann Arbor in the next 12 months?

Schedule a private 1-on-1 Zoom strategy session with Eric Meldrum. We'll map out target subdivisions, evaluate HOA amenities, and compare commute times in real time.

Schedule Your Zoom Strategy Call →

Share on Social Media

Cindi Joachim

Cindi Joachim

REALTOR® License ID: 6501315857

+1(734) 766-7276

GET MORE INFORMATION

Name
Phone*
Message